Investors Program

 
The Canadian government welcomes business investors to its fold by offering an option to them and their families to settle in the country, on permanent basis. The process takes around 24-36 months.
The whole process is designed to help the business investors get a chance to explore Canadian market leading to a Canadian citizenship. Thus, any investor holding a foreign or existing Canadian citizenship can apply under the program.
Requirements for application under investor program includes:
  • A net worth exceeding 10 million or more. However, the money should come from a lawful, personal source or private sector business or investment portfolio.
  • Canada’s post secondary degree, certificate or Diploma for a period of at least a year. Similar certificate from foreign education and verified by ECA or CIC designated organization.
  • Proficiency in English or French language. (A test proof should be enclosed along with).